EB-5 Investor Visa Overview

Twenty two years ago, the United States began to allow investment-based immigration to the US. Investment-based immigration occurs through the EB-5 visa program, which grants conditional permanent residency to immigrants and their families over a two-year period. The immigrant investor must 1. invest $1,000,000 in a new commercial enterprise in the United States, 2.create or preserve at least 10 full-time jobs for qualifying US workers via that enterprise and 3. maintain that business for two years.

Continue reading