30 days

The North American Free Trade Agreement (TN) Visa

The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) integrated key sectors of the United States, Canadian, and Mexican economies.  Central to that integration was creating a special visa category that allowed qualified Mexican and Canadian citizens to seek temporary admission into the United States to engage in business activities. To qualify for a TN visa a foreign national must meet five criteria: (1) A citizen of Canada or Mexico, which is commonly demonstrated by a birth certificate or passport; (2) Employed in a profession that qualifies under the regulations, the eligible professions are listed in Appendix 1603.D.1 of NAFTA; (3) The position in the United States must require a NAFTA professional; (4) Prearranged full-time or part-time job with a U.S. employer and (5) The foreign national must have the qualifications to practice in the profession in question. Generally, Canadian nationals are not required to obtain a visa prior to entering the United States, however, Mexican nationals are required to obtain a visa prior to entering the United States. Consequently, Canadian and Mexican nationals have different TN NAFTA visa requirements.

Continue Reading →